ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TAURUS - IMO 8122830

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Allan Mears [View profile]Title:TAURUSAdded:Jan 06, 2006
Captured:IMO:8122830Hits:954
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
TAURUS
Imo No.8122830
Antwerp 23-06-2005
Vessel Identification
Name:Aalborg
IMO:8122830
Former name(s):
- Great Trans (Until 2010 Feb 15)
- Maya Princess (Until 2007 Mar)
- Taurus (Until 2005 Jun)
- Great Trans (Until 2001 Jun)
- Leopold Oldendorff (Until 2001 Apr)
- Great Trans (Until 1999 Aug)
- Infanta (Until 1994 Nov)
- Taurus (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:24,869 tons
Summer DWT:37,425 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AALBORG
© Captain Ted
AALBORG
© Captain Ted
AALBORG
© Vladimir Knyaz
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Pekka Laakso on Jan 07, 2006 00:12 (11 years ago)
Excellent photo yeah. But what is interesting is that I saw her only few days later in Cuxhaven as MAYA PRINCESS and without the red colored upper wheelhouse. So, she must have changed her name either there after these shots or straight after that call.
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Jan 06, 2006 21:25 (11 years ago)
2 Superb pictures of this general cargo ship, great clearity and bright colours Allan.
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda Plets
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 954 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!