ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BRESSAY SOUND - IMO 7726897

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:BRESSAY SOUNDAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:7726897Hits:908
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
On the repair slip at Ipswich Shipyard 6th Sept. 1991

Built 1978 by Jadewerft, Wilhelmshaven as "Edgar Dorman" 664gt.
89 BRESSAY SOUND - 94 LANCRESSE - 97 BURHOU I
Vessel Identification
Name:Burhou I
IMO:7726897
Flag:Belize
MMSI:312324000
Callsign:V3TH5
Former name(s):
- Lancresse (Until 1997)
- Bressay Sound (Until 1994)
- Edgar Dorman (Until 1989)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:674 tons
Summer DWT:953 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Belize City
Class society:International Naval Surveys Bureau
Build year:1978
AIS Information
Last known position:
55°34’45.68” N, 5°6’53.54” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
8.9kts, 109° (104°)
Destination:
Location:Anchor
Arrival:18th Nov 2018
10:00:12 UTC
Last update:
6 hours 44 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 6th, 18:00:00 UTCRonaldsay
2018 September 4th, 02:00:34 UTCKirkwall
2018 August 31st, 11:30:26 UTCEday
2018 August 22nd, 15:00:20 UTCEday
2018 August 21st, 10:00:03 UTCKirkwall
2018 August 14th, 16:00:09 UTCColeraine
2018 August 12th, 19:00:19 UTCKilroot
2018 August 8th, 07:00:32 UTCBrodick
2018 August 4th, 04:00:23 UTCRamsey
2018 July 30th, 08:00:36 UTCPennyghael
More Of This Ship
BURHOU 1
© Henk Jungerius
BURHOU 1
© Henk Jungerius
Bressay Sound
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Jan 07, 2006 21:45 (12 years ago)
Thanks for your comments, it was a pity when the fleet was sold off.

regards
Derek
ally1903 on Jan 06, 2006 20:51 (12 years ago)
Nice pic, i worked on her sister ship the Deer Sound. Fond memory's of working on the Dennison ships :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 908 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!