ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAIPEM 7000 - IMO 8501567

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Alf van Beem [View profile]Title:SAIPEM 7000Added:Jan 17, 2006
Captured:IMO:8501567Hits:965
Photo Category: Crane Ships and Crane Platforms (Specialized)
Description:
Saipem 7000 at port of Rotterdam 14jan06.
Vessel Identification
Name:Saipem 7000
IMO:8501567
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:309461000
Callsign:C6NO5
Former name(s):
- Micoperi 7000 (Until 1995)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Platform
Gross tonnage:117,812 tons
Summer DWT:100 tons
Length:196 m
Beam:90 m
Draught:12 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1987
AIS Information
Last known position:
33°0’2.53” N, 32°21’4.54” E
Status:Restricted
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 46° (119°)
Destination:
Location:Offshore Egypt
Arrival:21st Sep 2017
15:00:58 UTC
Last update:
9 days 10 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 September 21st, 15:00:58 UTCOffshore Egypt
2017 September 21st, 12:00:13 UTCOff Shore Egypt
2017 September 15th, 09:00:39 UTCMalta
2017 June 12th, 11:00:43 UTCStord
2017 June 2nd, 04:00:19 UTCMekjarvik
2017 May 31st, 13:00:31 UTCAmoyfjorden
2017 May 31st, 13:00:29 UTCAmoyfjorden
2017 May 30th, 15:00:18 UTCMekjarvic
2017 May 29th, 11:30:18 UTCBoknafjorden
2017 April 9th, 18:00:20 UTCRotterdam
More Of This Ship
Saipem 7000
© Pilot Frans
Saipem 7000
© Pilot Frans
Saipem 7000
© Pilot Frans
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
immen on Jan 08, 2006 09:56 (11 years ago)
The Saipem 7000 was built as a semi-submersible crane vessel capable of lifting and installing offshore structures to 14,000 tonnes in weight. In 1999, the vessel was converted to accommodate a "J" Lay Tower and pipe handling equipment for laying pipelines in deep water areas worldwide. The Tower is the largest in the world with a height of 135 meters, the totally weight of the complete construction is 4,500 tonnes.
http://www.saipem.eni.it

Kind Regards /Immen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 965 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!