ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

APL KENNEDY - IMO 8616295

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Topspotter89 [View profile]Title:APL KENNEDYAdded:Aug 30, 2012
Captured:February 19, 2012IMO:8616295Hits:3,030
Location:Singapore, Singapore
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
"Apl Kennedy" is the second vessel of a series of five built in 1988 at the Bremer Vulkan yard and HDW Kiel of Germany. These vessels presently have been the first Postpanmax containercarrier ever launched. The former "President Kennedy" has left the Brani Terminal a few moments ago and is seen with the Marina Sky Sands complex in the background.
www.maxmueller.wordpress.com
Vessel Identification
Name:Ken
IMO:8616295
Former name(s):
- Apl Kennedy (Until 2013 Dec)
- Hyundai Kennedy (Until 2009 May 14)
- Apl Kennedy (Until 2007 Sep 25)
- President Kennedy (Until 2003 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:61,926 tons
Summer DWT:54,665 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1988
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
APL KENNEDY
© John Wilson
APL KENNEDY
© John Wilson
APL KENNEDY
© John Wilson
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,030 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!