ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

James Transport - IMO 6704878

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Rudi Rabe [View profile]Title:James TransportAdded:Apr 01, 2006
Captured:IMO:6704878Hits:1,177
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
In bound the Welland Canal 1980ís

Built in 1966 at Lauzon, Quebec by Davie Shipbuilding

358 x 55 x 27

Received a forty-foot midsection at Halifax in Fall 1981. Increased length to 411 feet. Converted from a petroleum tanker into a water tanker in 1995. Presently known as the Dolphin
Vessel Identification
Name:Dolphin
IMO:6704878
Former name(s):
- Enerchem Dolphin (Until 1995 Apr)
- Enerchem Travailleur (Until 1995)
- James Transport (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Water Tanker
Gross tonnage:4,741 tons
Summer DWT:8,642 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Enerchem Travailleur
© frtrfred
Dolphin
© Brandhagen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Lanaud on Jan 08, 2006 03:10 (11 years ago)
Nice shot Rudi. A great-uncle was chief on this one until she was sold to become Dolphin. He'll surely be glad to see it.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,177 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!