ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KUPA - IMO 5043203

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Cpt. Lawrence Dalli [View profile]Title:KUPAAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:5043203Hits:1,354
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
YUS flag ex-Bestik-1971, Normannvaag - 1974 anchored @ fishmarket inside Valletta - 1982.In 1984 she was broken up in Split after grounding on Sibernik @ Dubrovnik
Vessel Identification
Name:Kupa
IMO:5043203
Former name(s):
- Normannvaag (Until 1974)
- Bestik (Until 1971)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:891 tons
Summer DWT:1,686 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BESTIK
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Arne Jürgens on Jan 08, 2006 09:47 (11 years ago)
Hi,

some more information about the vessel:

1957 Schlichting-Werft,Lübeck-Travemünde/1269 Freighter
BESTIK-71, Otto Chr. Böhme, Oslo, Nor; Normannvaag-74; Kupa-, Obalna Plovidba Split, Split, Yu

Regards Arne
Vedran Mlacic on Jan 08, 2006 02:17 (11 years ago)
Hi Lawrence
Kupa was owned by Splitska plovidba, Split, Croatia (Yugoslavian flag). This company ceased operating after Croatian independence.Don't have her specs but you can check company logo (funnel)at http://www.crwflags.com/fotw/flags/hr~hf45.html#split
Regards
Vedran
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,354 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!