ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

IGARA - IMO 7211490

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Cpt. Lawrence Dalli [View profile]Title:IGARAAdded:Jan 09, 2006
Captured:IMO:7211490Hits:1,819
Photo Category: Casualties
Description:
ITA flag obo built in 1972.Aground & partly sunk off Singapore - 1973.
Vessel Identification
Name:Istros
IMO:7211490
Former name(s):
- Eraclide (Until 1980)
- Igara (Until 1974)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Obo Carrier
Gross tonnage:70,764 tons
Summer DWT:135,995 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Gianpaolo on Jan 08, 2006 15:36 (11 years ago)
Italian O/O. built Monfalcone 1972.Was on Voyage
from Vitoria to Muroran when she struck off Mandarick Island 11-03-1973.She became at the time the largest ever single marine insurance loss.the two part of the ships was subsequently fitted .the new ship was named ERACLIDE and returned on service in sept.1974.(the history is most long but these are the principal details).
rgds
Gp
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,819 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!