ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

JUTUL - IMO 9278492

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:JUTULAdded:Jan 08, 2006
Captured:IMO:9278492Hits:603
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
2004-built JUTUL as shown while downbound on the St.Lawrence River off Verchères on December 30, 2005.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Maersk Peary
IMO:9278492
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:368236000
Callsign:WHKM
Former name(s):
- Jutul (Until 2011 Jul 25)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:25,487 tons
Summer DWT:38,177 tons
Length:180 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:8.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Norfolk Va
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:2004
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°14’39.85” N, 23°51’31.01” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
15.0kts, 170° (167°)
Destination:
Location:Souda
Arrival:7th Dec 2018
07:00:01 UTC
Last update:
3 days 17 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 16th, 18:00:38 UTCRota
2018 September 2nd, 13:00:20 UTCPiraeus
2018 August 22nd, 17:00:42 UTCAugusta It
2018 August 13th, 08:00:56 UTCAcores
2018 August 4th, 08:00:16 UTCRotterdam
2018 July 9th, 08:00:09 UTCRota
2018 June 27th, 08:00:43 UTCPiraeus
2018 June 16th, 07:00:57 UTCSuez
2018 May 16th, 07:00:54 UTCYokosuka
2018 March 24th, 00:00:13 UTCSubic,pi
More Of This Ship
MAERSK PEARY
© MO Roy
MAERSK PEARY
© MO Roy
MAERSK PEARY
© D173457Q Brian
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Matt Ruscher on Jan 08, 2006 03:23 (12 years ago)
excellent pic marc, she looks very wide, 32.2 meters, not a bad tanker
Marc Piché on Jan 08, 2006 02:51 (12 years ago)
Thanks Dave for the compliment. Image quality has always been a priority of mine.
December was fairly good weather-wise and not too cold so I was pretty active in ship photography as a result. Usually it's the other way around...

Marc
Magogman on Jan 08, 2006 02:26 (12 years ago)
once again, excellent photo -- I can usually pick your photos out from the ones posted on a page together as yours are of a much better quality.
Thanks for posting. You are getting a lot more sun than we are in the Midwest -- I have had the last 3 weeks off but there has not been a sunny day for phtography in that entire time. dave hickcox
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 603 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!