ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NAGARA - IMO 7347524

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:rovno [View profile]Title:NAGARAAdded:Jan 08, 2006
Captured:IMO:7347524Hits:1,751
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Inbound to Fremantle WA, 1/7/1978
Built 1974 by OY Wartsila AB for the Axel Brostrom group. One of three handsome twin-screw container ships for a Scandinavian consortium called Atlantraffik. She operated with sister ships TAMARA and MALMROS MONSOON, though unlike these two, NAGARA has not joined the MSC fleet. (Apologies for the condition of the print; I'll see if I can replace it with a better one in future).
Vessel Identification
Name:Ta He
IMO:7347524
Former name(s):
- Burling Island (Until 1989)
- Nagara (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:21,509 tons
Summer DWT:20,770 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
bob owens on Apr 28, 2018 15:36 (25 days ago)
Sailed on her as R/O Sept 1984 to Dec 1984. It was a trial run for Sea Containers who were going to buy out the run, Europe, USA, New Zealand and Europe. Unfortunately Marconi were taking over the Radio Room, worked for them once never again so left. But a great ship and run.
Alastair KW Gardiner on Sep 03, 2011 15:02 (6 years ago)
I was captain of this ship in 1986
AKW Gardiner
Bjørn Knudsen on Jan 29, 2011 12:44 (7 years ago)
NAGARA 1974 - IMO 7347524
86 BURLING ISLAND - 89 TA HE
BU China 10.98

gferguson on Jan 29, 2011 10:53 (7 years ago)
I worked onboard this vessel when she was alongside in Adelaide and Melbourne. I was a land based Reefer Tech, working for a Swedish Refrigeration Container Service, Celsiunator P/L.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,751 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!