ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NIKOLAY CHIKER - IMO 8613334

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:NIKOLAY CHIKERAdded:Apr 08, 2007
Captured:IMO:8613334Hits:12,364
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
The great salvage tug NIKOLAY CHIKER (24480 HP / 18005 kW- four Engines) outbound Singapore-Roads. Orig. built by Hollming OY Rauma / Finland (Yard-No.268), launch. 19-04-1988 as AKADEMIK CHIKER, deliv. as SB 131 to Soviet Navy: 12-04-1989, 1992 renamed NIKOLAY CHIKER,1999 by Tsavrilis Salvage Enterprises, Greek: NIKOLAY CHIKER, 2000: Mgrs. Sovfrakht, Murmansk/Russia, charted from Tsavrilis.

Foto: 21-02-2002 © Ralf Gierke /
coll. Wolfgang Kramer

Vessel Identification
Name:Nikolay Chiker
IMO:8613334
Flag:Russia
MMSI:273531629
Callsign:RAL48
Former name(s):
- Sb 131 (Until 2000)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:5,250 tons
Summer DWT:2,253 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Murmansk
Build year:1989
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NIKOLAY CHIKER
© Cees Bustraan
NIKOLAY CHIKER
© Cees Bustraan
NIKOLAY CHIKER
© Cees Bustraan
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
friendship on Apr 08, 2007 08:42 (10 years ago)
Thanks for the Information!
Greetings friendship ! :-)
immen on Apr 07, 2007 16:55 (10 years ago)
Sisterships: FOTIY KRYLOV,
Registered: IMO 8613334 (RS 872665)
Call Sign : UHSS
Flag : Russia
5250 GRT, 1575 NRT,
Loa:97,60m(86,85), B:19,36m, D:7,200m(9,00)
- ice, fifi, salv.
Machinery: 2 cpp, 4x diesel 4tew V12cyl Wärtsilä type 12V32D, 24480bhp total,
Speed: 18,2kn

AKADEMIK CHIKER
1989: Launched by "Hollming Oy" at Rauma (FIN) (YN 269) (keel laid 28/05/1987)
1989 -06/04: Delivered to the Russian Government (USSR)
1991: Renamed SB 131
2000: To "Sovfracht" at Moskva (RUS), mng "Tsavliris Russ (Worldwide Salvage & Towage) Ltd" at Limassol (CYP), renamed NIKOLAY CHIKER
(RUS flag, regd Murmansk, c/s UHSS)
2005: Hiring contract not renewed
(The Russian Navy, which controls the vessel through Sovfracht has decided that it needs to have one of these vessels available for its own use, partly in the light of past naval accidents)
2007-01-10: In service
Registered owner: SOVFRACHT.Moscow, RUSSIA
Ship manager: TSAVLIRIS RUSS, Piraeus, GREECE

Rgds/Immen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 12,364 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!