ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAND KITE - IMO 7340588

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:SAND KITEAdded:Jan 08, 2006
Captured:IMO:7340588Hits:1,237
Photo Category: Casualties
Description:
SAND KITE 3,110-1974 IMO 7340588 sunk at the Thames Barrier after colliding with the Barrier in thick fog Oct 27th 1998 and seen on Oct 29th
It took several days to discharge the cargo of sand, she was eventually refloated and towed to the Tyne for repairs, she is now sailing as the ALBATROZ. Vessel was built as BOWKNIGHT
Vessel Identification
Name:Albatroz
IMO:7340588
Former name(s):
- Sand Kite (Until 2000 Dec)
- Bowknight (Until 1993)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Suction Dredger
Gross tonnage:3,110 tons
Summer DWT:4,734 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BOWKNIGHT
© Corveleyn Roger
Sand Kite
© Andreas Spörri
BOWKNIGHT
© booma
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,237 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!