ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ACHILLE LAURO - IMO 5390008

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:ACHILLE LAUROAdded:Apr 13, 2007
Captured:March 15, 1987IMO:5390008Hits:1,047
Location:Tilbury, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built before 1950
Description:
ACHILLE LAURO 23,862gt built 1947
Tilbury Landing Stage
Mar 15th 1987
Vessel Identification
Name:Achille Lauro
IMO:5390008
Former name(s):
- Willem Ruys (Until 1965)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:23,478 tons
Summer DWT:3,937 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1947
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Achille Lauro
© garry2a
WILLEM RUYS
© trenor
ACHILLE LAURO
© carlo martinelli
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Jan 10, 2006 16:22 (11 years ago)
Thanks Derek, look forward to seeing your photo's
of her, I felt quite sad when I heard what had happened to her.

Regards Ken
DEREK SANDS on Jan 09, 2006 10:55 (11 years ago)
A great looking ship. I had a trip down especially to catch her myself. Managed some good ones off the ferry. Which I will hopefully get around to posting
sometime.

regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,047 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!