ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ACHILLE LAURO - IMO 5390008

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:ACHILLE LAUROAdded:Apr 13, 2007
Captured:March 15, 1987IMO:5390008Hits:1,104
Location:Tilbury, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built before 1950
Description:
ACHILLE LAURO 23,862gt Built1947
Tilbury Landing Stage
Mar 15th 1987.
The ship was built as the Willem Ruys and caught fire on Nov 30th 1994 and sadly sunk on Dec 2nd 1994
Vessel Identification
Name:Achille Lauro
IMO:5390008
Former name(s):
- Willem Ruys (Until 1965)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:23,478 tons
Summer DWT:3,937 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1947
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Achille Lauro
© garry2a
WILLEM RUYS
© trenor
ACHILLE LAURO
© carlo martinelli
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Gianpaolo on Jan 08, 2006 14:43 (11 years ago)
Great shot Ken the the unforunatly (blue ship),very sadly.
Gp
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,104 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!