ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BRITISH SECURITY - IMO 6905422

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:BRITISH SECURITYAdded:Jan 08, 2006
Captured:IMO:6905422Hits:1,754
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
BRITISH SECURITY 15,095gt Built 1969
British Security 1969
Taurus Erre 1989
Sea Horse 1992
Poti Star 1999
bu Alang 5-1-2005
Gravesend
Oct 1st 1988
Vessel Identification
Name:Poti Star
IMO:6905422
Former name(s):
- Sea Horse (Until 1999 Dec)
- Taurus Erre (Until 1992 May)
- British Security (Until 1989 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil Products Tanker
Gross tonnage:14,519 tons
Summer DWT:24,277 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
British Security
© Brent
BRITISH SECURITY
© pieter melissen
TAURUS ERRE
© Patrick Hill
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Jan 08, 2006 16:58 (12 years ago)
Thanks Gp for your comment, not often that a tanker of that size was seen so far up the river.

Regards Ken
Gianpaolo on Jan 08, 2006 14:39 (12 years ago)
Great shot Ken,in beg.90s.she became the Italian
TAURUS ERRE of Ravennavi very good!!!
Gp
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,754 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!