ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STADT LEER - IMO 8506452

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:STADT LEERAdded:Jan 08, 2006
Captured:IMO:8506452Hits:956
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
STADT LEER 2,800-1985 IMO 8506452 outbound at Gravesend May 6th 1989
Now sailing as SOFRANA BLIGH
Vessel Identification
Name:Ocean Wisdom
IMO:8506452
Flag:Philippines
MMSI:548041500
Callsign:4DFB2
Former name(s):
- Reef Express (Until 2013 Jun)
- Forum Pacific (Until 2012 May)
- Charelle (Until 2010 May)
- Sofrana Bligh (Until 2007 Mar)
- Anll Trader (Until 2004 Jun)
- Anl Trader (Until 2004 May 07)
- Tarmstedt (Until 2001 Dec)
- Eemlagune (Until 2000 Jun 15)
- Stadt Leer (Until 1999 Jan 11)
- Eemlaguner (Until 1999 Jan 11)
- Valiant (Until 1997 Aug 29)
- Stadt Leer (Until 1999 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,800 tons
Summer DWT:4,065 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1985
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
STADT LEER
© simonwp
VALIANT
© Captain Ted
FORUM PACIFIC
© Tina
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Jan 10, 2006 20:30 (11 years ago)
Great shot Ken, you can almost hear the water against the hull !

regards
Derek
Ken Smith on Jan 08, 2006 16:54 (11 years ago)
Thanks Holger for your comment and also the information on the ship.

Regards Ken
Holger Jaschob on Jan 08, 2006 11:37 (11 years ago)
Great shot Ken!

We built this vessel together with sistership STADT NORDEN in 1985 at SSW shipyard in Bremerhaven.

Regards,
Holger
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 956 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!