ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NORTHERN STAR - IMO 7911052

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Lee Brown [View profile]Title:NORTHERN STARAdded:Jan 08, 2006
Captured:IMO:7911052Hits:1,182
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
Just moored in the drydock of the Manchester Drydock Company and waiting for the water to be drained Ship was the effluent coastal tanker NORTHERN STAR. May 1988.She was purpose built in Norway to transport liquid chlorine from the ICI works at Weston Point, Runcorn to Duponts at Londonderry,N.I. Her dimensions enabled her to lock from the Mcr Ship Canal to the Weaver Navigation and load directly at the ICI Castner Keller Works.
Thanks to Alan Barton and Bjorn Knudsen for info.
Vessel Identification
Name:Norvarg
IMO:7911052
Flag:Norway International Register
MMSI:257716000
Callsign:LAQE5
Former name(s):
- Northern Star (Until 2000 Dec 04)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil Products Tanker
Gross tonnage:1,085 tons
Summer DWT:1,063 tons
Length:64 m
Beam:10 m
Draught:4.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Tromso
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1980
AIS Information
Last known position:
62°52’14.64” N, 6°56’14.1” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
8.8kts, 138° (133°)
Destination:
Location:Tlf+4777587661
Arrival:26th Oct 2017
22:00:25 UTC
Last update:
23 days 23 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 October 26th, 22:00:25 UTCTlf+4777587661
2017 March 14th, 10:00:19 UTCTlf+4777587661
2016 June 27th, 12:00:14 UTCRussian Zone
2016 March 5th, 08:00:02 UTCBarentssea
2016 February 23rd, 18:00:38 UTCTromse
2015 August 16th, 13:00:36 UTCTromse
2015 July 24th, 19:00:40 UTCBarentsea
2015 July 5th, 09:00:02 UTCHopen
2015 June 5th, 20:00:26 UTCTromso
2015 March 21st, 06:00:18 UTCTrommse
More Of This Ship
NORVARG, MYS CHIKHACHEVA & HAVBORG
© Geir Vinnes
NORVARG
© Geir Vinnes
NORTHERN STAR
© alan barton
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Bjørn Knudsen on Feb 01, 2011 09:40 (6 years ago)
IMO 7911052 now as 2000 NORVARG

alan barton on Feb 01, 2011 07:17 (6 years ago)
Lee. I have just noticed, your title is incorrect and needs altering to NORTHERN STAR, I hope you don't mind me pointing this out as it makes an excellent photo difficult to find when searching the name.
Alan.
alan barton on Jan 31, 2011 06:52 (6 years ago)
She was purpose built in Norway to carry bulk liquid chlorine from ICI Castner Kellner Wks, Weston Point,Runcorn, Cheshire,UK. to Duponts, Londonderry, NI. Her dimensions were specific to allow her to lock from the Manchester Ship Canal into the Weaver Navigation to load the product at ICI.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,182 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!