ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CAST PORCUPINE - IMO 7826025

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:CAST PORCUPINEAdded:Jan 08, 2006
Captured:IMO:7826025Hits:791
Location:Ipswich, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
Loading at Ipswich West Bank Container berth, for CAST's short lived scandinavian feeder service.
Taken on 18th April 1992. All containers loading with the large luffing crane in the picture.
Built 1982 by Construcciones, Meira,Spain as "Santiago" 1591gt
Subsequent History:

87 LUX CELTIC - 88 CARRYBOX 1 - 89 CORNELIE - 91 CAST PORCUPINE - 92 FEEDER 1 - 02 GIMENG
Vessel Identification
Name:Alken Penang
IMO:7826025
Flag:Indonesia
MMSI:525015362
Callsign:PMHU
Former name(s):
- Gimeng (Until 2008)
- Feeder 1 (Until 2002 Jan)
- Cast Porcupine (Until 1992)
- Cornelie (Until 1991 Aug)
- Carrybox 1 (Until 1989)
- Lux Celtic (Until 1988)
- Santiago (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:3,072 tons
Summer DWT:3,455 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Surabaja
Class society:Biro Klasifikasi
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CAST PORCUPINE
© Frafo
GIMENG
© Graham Darling
FEEDER 1
© john sins
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 791 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!