ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CAST RACCOON - IMO 7034878

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:CAST RACCOONAdded:Jan 08, 2006
Captured:IMO:7034878Hits:1,396
Location:Ipswich, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Sailing from Ipswich for the last time on CAST's feeder service to Zeebrugge. Taken on 25th June 1993. CAST relocated to Felixstowe using their large vessels (this did not last long!) Note the crew man between the funnels waving goodbye!

Built 1970 by Van der Werf, Deest as "Greyhound" 1599gt.
72 FLYING SCOT - 83 CAST SALMON - 86 CAST RACCOON - 93 PABLO METZ - 95 MERSIN - 00 MF SALERNO - 04 CONSTANTZA STAR - 07 EXPLORADOR still in service
Vessel Identification
Name:Explorador
IMO:7034878
Flag:Paraguay
MMSI:755004000
Callsign:ZPPL
Former name(s):
- Constantza Star (Until 2007 May)
- Mf Salerno (Until 2004 Nov)
- Pablo Metz (Until 2000)
- Mersin (Until 2000)
- Pablo Metz (Until 1995 Nov)
- Cast Raccoon (Until 1993 Jul)
- Cast Salmon (Until 1986)
- Flying Scot (Until 1983)
- Greyhound (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,944 tons
Summer DWT:4,200 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Asuncion
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Flying Scot
© simonwp
EXPLORADOR
© Maxi Alonso
EXPLORADOR
© Maxi Alonso
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Jan 10, 2006 10:56 (12 years ago)
Unfortunately when the CAST service closed it meant I had to move on from Ipswich. So now I don't get to take many shots at the port. Working at Felixstowe now, but can't get near the ships whilst I am on duty, unlike Ipswich where the dockers used to tell me about impending arrivals!

regards
Derek
John Jones on Jan 10, 2006 09:09 (12 years ago)
Rare shot Derek. Maybe the crewman was going to miss the transit up and down the River Orwell, it's a very scenic journey. I sometimes used to visit the Butt & Oyster whilst on business at Woolverstone, a wonderful spot.
regards
John J.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,396 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!