ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Regent Sun - IMO 5321679

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tony Martin [View profile]Title:Regent SunAdded:Sep 06, 2012
Captured:February 01, 1993IMO:5321679Hits:1,221
Location:Newport (Rhode Island), United States
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1961-1970
Description:
Anchored off Newport Rhode Island.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sun
IMO:5321679
Former name(s):
- Regent Sun (Until 1998)
- Royal Odyssey (Until 1988)
- Doric (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:17,891 tons
Summer DWT:7,394 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1964
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HANSEATIC
© Andreas Hoppe
SHALOM
© DDGHANSA
HANSEATIC
© DDGHANSA
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
Captain Graham on Sep 11, 2012 00:17 (6 years ago)
Very nice photo, belongs in a museum!
rd77 on Sep 07, 2012 11:19 (6 years ago)
Yes, I'd also go for the double uptakes. Very typical of that era as well.
Clive Harvey on Sep 06, 2012 21:13 (6 years ago)
Yes, Jadran, yes!!! Also, they were painted in the very elegant Zim Lines livery - white with stars between two gold bands. As Regent Sun the ship was (when viewed from forward) crowned with a dark blue pyramid.
jadran on Sep 06, 2012 21:08 (6 years ago)
SHALOM had double, stylish looking funnels (perfectly matching the ship).
Clive Harvey on Sep 06, 2012 20:46 (6 years ago)
No, Mr DOT...... that funnel looks too big.
jadran on Sep 06, 2012 19:51 (6 years ago)
As SHALOM she was an eye-catching beauty of her time (as were all the other passenger ships built at Chantiers De L'Atlantique, Saint Nazaire, FRANCE).
Mr. DOT on Sep 06, 2012 18:47 (6 years ago)
she certainly looked better in this last stage of her career than as built! mrdot.
rd77 on Sep 06, 2012 10:45 (6 years ago)
Great series of shots! Must have been one hell of a hot day in February though! ;-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,221 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!