ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TANJUNG OISINA - IMO 5285332

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:TANJUNG OISINAAdded:Mar 25, 2007
Captured:IMO:5285332Hits:4,176
Location:Jakarta, Tanjung Priok, Indonesia
Photo Category: Wrecks & Relics
Description:
The indonesian TANJUNG OISINA ex Gunung Djati, ex Tjut Njak Dhien, ex Prinses Irene wrecked in Jakarta. Built by N.V. Scheepswerf "de Merwede" Hardinxvelt (Yard-No. 546), Launch.12-7-1958, deliv. 9-4-1959

IMO-No. 5285332

The Foto taken from Mr.Ralf Gierke for shipspotting.


Foto: 22-11-2000 Ralf Gierke /
coll. Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Name:Tanjung Oisina
IMO:5285332
Former name(s):
- Tjut Njak Dhien (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Troopship
Gross tonnage:8,456 tons
Summer DWT:8,012 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1959
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TJUT NJAK DHIEN
© Chris Howell
PRINSES IRENE
© john sins
Prinses Irene
© tonylast
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (10)

Comments sorting method :
Chris Howell on Feb 19, 2012 04:34 (6 years ago)
IMO is 5285332

This is Cargo/passenger ship not ferry used at Flushing.
nagelh01 on Jan 12, 2012 21:41 (6 years ago)
2 ships with the same imo !!!!!!!!!
Those are 2 two diffent (Dutch) Prinses Irene !!
Also the names are mixed.
Piet on Dec 02, 2011 21:08 (6 years ago)
IMO must be 0528533
tonylast on Mar 26, 2007 03:40 (11 years ago)
See my photo at

http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=310425
rd77 on Feb 22, 2006 08:06 (12 years ago)
Guys this is a former Dutch liner, the PRINSES IRENE, as indicated in the caption. On the picture she is in the process of being scrapped. I think they slowly demolished her in the space of a few years.

Cheers,
Barry Graham on Feb 15, 2006 22:47 (12 years ago)
See the photo of PRETORIA posted under Passenger Vessls on 15 February. Evidently she became Blue Funnel's Gunung Djati and was scrapped in China in 1991 at the grand old age of 55.
Mike Cornwall on Jan 16, 2006 04:03 (12 years ago)
She looks to be too small and way too modern to be the old Gunung Djati.

Like you, I would love know what has happened here.

Rgds/Mike
Barry Graham on Jan 14, 2006 21:20 (12 years ago)
Does anyone know if this is the same former Gunung Djati that was the Blue Funnel pilgrim carrier?
Barry Graham on Jan 14, 2006 21:19 (12 years ago)
Does anyone know if this is the same former Gunung Djati that was the Blue Funnel pilgrim carrier?
Mike Cornwall on Jan 11, 2006 09:55 (12 years ago)
Does anyone have any info here on what has happened to her.
Is she being scrapped, or has she had an accident.

rgds/Mike
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 4,176 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!