ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

THOR SIMBA - IMO 8308757

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:THOR SIMBAAdded:Jan 08, 2006
Captured:IMO:8308757Hits:1,840
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
The danish Heavylift-Carrier THOR SIMBA (DIR-Registry) outbound Rostock. Orig. built by Schiffswerft J.J. Sietas, Neuenfelde / Germany, Type 100A, launch. -12-1983 / deliv. -02-1984. as CONTI HELVETIA, then renamed CPC HELVETIA, GLOBAL EXPRESS No.3, CPC HELVETIA, HELVETIA and THUNDER BIRD.
IMO-No. 8308757.

Foto: 25-02-2000 Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Name:Gulf Project
IMO:8308757
Flag:Panama
MMSI:356886000
Callsign:3EPM9
Former name(s):
- Cevahir (Until 2012 Nov)
- Southern Pearl Nz (Until 2011 Mar)
- Southern Pearl (Until 2008 Feb)
- Thor Simba (Until 2006 Jul)
- Helvetia (Until 1997 Dec)
- Cpc Helvetia (Until 1996 Mar)
- Global Express No.3 (Until 1989)
- Cpc Helvetia (Until 1988)
- Conti Helvetia (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,366 tons
Summer DWT:5,900 tons
Length:100 m
Beam:18 m
Draught:7.3 m

Additional Information
Class society:Isthmus Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1984
AIS Information
Last known position:
33°25’12.97” N, 32°19’15.39” E
Status:Contrained
Speed, course (heading):
7.9kts, 225° (220°)
Destination:
Location:Akex
Arrival:11th Aug 2017
06:00:22 UTC
Last update:
11 days 4 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 July 30th, 14:00:24 UTCMersin
2017 July 26th, 06:00:35 UTCDumyat
2017 June 16th, 14:00:02 UTCMersin
2017 June 2nd, 03:00:18 UTCAlexandrea
2017 April 30th, 05:00:36 UTCMersin
2017 February 27th, 11:00:57 UTCTrablous
2016 April 16th, 06:00:59 UTCMersin
2016 February 18th, 03:00:13 UTCAlex
2015 October 15th, 02:00:06 UTCIskandrun
2015 September 21st, 06:30:23 UTCAlex
More Of This Ship
Gulf Project
© Bob
Cevahir
© Frank Behrends
Cevahir
© Frank Behrends
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,840 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!