ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

UTE OLTMANN - IMO 9153408

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:UTE OLTMANNAdded:Sep 17, 2007
Captured:IMO:9153408Hits:852
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
The containership UTE OLTMANN (Type VW 2500) by test drive in the Baltic Sea. Built by Volkswerft GmbH Stralsund as Yard-No. 421,orig. planned as LEDA TRADER for Hermann Buss GmbH & Co. KG, Leer, contract handing over to D.Oltmann, Fredenbek / Germany.

IMO-No. 9153408.

Liftet: 31-10-1998, deliv. Rostock port as UTE OLTMANN, in charter as CIELO DI SAN FRANCISCO: christened 23-12-1998, after defects removal color painting -01-1999 Rostock leaves.

Foto: 17-12-1998 © Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Name:Ute Oltmann
IMO:9153408
Flag:Germany
MMSI:211288580
Callsign:DGZO
Former name(s):
- Cp Rangitoto (Until 2006 Mar 16)
- Contship Rangitoto (Until 2005 Oct)
- Cielo Di San Francisco (Until 2005 Apr 28)
- Ute Oltmann (Until 1999 Jan 27)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:25,359 tons
Summer DWT:33,964 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Hamburg
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1998
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
UTE OLTMANN
© Geir Vinnes
UTE OLTMANN
© Geir Vinnes
UTE OLTMANN
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Jun 30, 2006 15:34 (11 years ago)
Great photo my friend Jan!

Port of Registry: Hamburg (Germany)
IMO: 9153408
Call Sign: DGZO
Ex-names: Ute Oltmann; Cielo di San Francisco; Contship Rangitoto; CP Rangitoto
Built by: Volkswerft GmbH Stralsund - Stralsund (Germany) in 1998
Type/class: "MTW 2500 type" - Container Ship (Fully Cellular)
Observations:

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
regards
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 852 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!