ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ATLANTIC ACTION - IMO 8902319

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:ATLANTIC ACTIONAdded:Nov 20, 2007
Captured:IMO:8902319Hits:693
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
ATLANTIC ACTION as shown while downbound on the St.Lawrence River off Verchères on January 7, 2006 to South African ports. She's had numerous name before but I remember photographing her on the New Waterway in 1993 as the then brand new VIKTOR KONCHAYEV.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Atlantic Action
IMO:8902319
Flag:Malta
MMSI:215420000
Callsign:9HNK7
Former name(s):
- Atlantic Cavalier (Until 2003 May)
- Seaboard Chile (Until 2001 Feb)
- Nordana Kisumu (Until 1999 Jan)
- Bremer Carrier (Until 1998 May)
- Gemini Star (Until 1997)
- Viktor Konchayev (Until 1996)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:16,075 tons
Summer DWT:18,820 tons
Length:173 m
Beam:23 m
Draught:8.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1993
AIS Information
Last known position:
29°28’41.5” S, 32°0’59.7” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.5kts, 41° (45°)
Destination:
Location:Beira
Arrival:30th Aug 2017
01:00:09 UTC
Last update:
2 months 23 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 26th, 21:00:28 UTCBaltimore
2017 August 30th, 01:00:09 UTCBeira
2017 July 28th, 01:00:52 UTCAntverpen
2017 July 22nd, 07:00:31 UTCGent
2017 July 8th, 13:30:03 UTCSpb Shift
2017 July 5th, 00:00:40 UTCSaint Petersburg
2017 June 17th, 11:00:36 UTCCharleston
2017 June 12th, 11:00:05 UTCBaltimore
2017 June 12th, 08:00:26 UTCBaltimore
2017 May 30th, 14:00:58 UTCAntwerpen
More Of This Ship
Atlantic Action
© Topspotter89
ATLANTIC ACTION
© Captain Lora
ATLANTIC ACTION
© Ulf Kornfeld
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
michell on Jan 09, 2006 02:43 (11 years ago)
Hello Marc,

Excellente prise de vue, avec beaucoup de lumière. Le mouvement des glaces sur le fleuve donne une impression vitesse. Salutations

Michell
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 693 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!