ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HUA TAI HE - IMO 8007664

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Yuxin Wang [View profile]Title:HUA TAI HEAdded:Jan 09, 2006
Captured:IMO:8007664Hits:1,165
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
M.V.HUA TAI HE
Mooring on Huangpu river,Shanghai,12/13/2001.
The ship was sold later by COSCON, anyone can tell me what's her name and owner now.
Vessel Identification
Name:Mosa
IMO:8007664
Former name(s):
- Formosa Container No.2 (Until 2008 Mar)
- Guo Tai (Until 2005 Jan)
- Hua Tai He (Until 2004 Jan)
- Pacific Sunshine (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:21,758 tons
Summer DWT:22,623 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Gaetan Spoormans on Jan 10, 2006 07:25 (11 years ago)
Thin infomration above is correct.
m/v GUO TAI
Main dimensions:
Length: 198.03 m
Width: 28.66 m
Depth: 16.31 m
gross tonnage: 21758 ton
Nrt: 8109 ton
deadweight: 22623 ton

Cargo particulars:
Capacity: 1216 teu
IMO number: 8007664
Call sign: BWGX
Flag: P.R. CHINA
Homeport: Shanghai
Former names:
Huo Tai He, Pacific Sunshine

Building particulars:
yard: Hanjin Heavy Industries & Construction Co., Ltd., Busan
year of building: 1981.07.01

Engine particulars:
Main engine: Sulzer 8RLA90
power: 27200 kW
max. speed: 21.0 knots
Auxiliary power: 3x 700 kW

OWNER: CO-HEUNG

Brgds
Gaetan (Cosco Belgium)
Holger Jaschob on Jan 09, 2006 08:52 (11 years ago)
Hello!

I found out in Equasis that this vessel had been renamed in 2004 GUO TAI. In November 2005 sold to Formosa Plastics Transpot, Taipei, Taiwan renamed FORMOSA CONTAINER NO.2.

Regards,
Holger
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,165 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!