ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAGAFJORD - IMO 6416043

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:GORDON DALZELL [View profile]Title:SAGAFJORDAdded:Sep 13, 2012
Captured:August 01, 1980IMO:6416043Hits:1,704
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1961-1970
Description:
SAGAFJORD
Norwegian America Line
Vessel Identification
Name:Saga Rose
IMO:6416043
Former name(s):
- Gripsholm (Until 1997 May)
- Sagafjord (Until 1996 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,528 tons
Summer DWT:6,353 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SAGAFJORD
© Andreas Hoppe
SAGA ROSE
© simonwp
GRIPSHOLM
© carlo martinelli
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
jadran on Sep 14, 2012 08:19 (6 years ago)
:-) Pata
It's unusual that I have to further explain the expression 'blinded bunker'.
This very expression actually means: A bunker (e.g. from the World War 2) which is tightly closed with blinds.
In shipbuilding/repairs is also every-day commonly used similar expression 'blinded pipeline', meaning a pipe/pipeline tightly closed with blind flanges.
Did I help?/Brgds Jadran
Chris Howell on Sep 14, 2012 05:49 (6 years ago)
Superb as built shot Gordon, perfection here.
Patagualino on Sep 14, 2012 04:07 (6 years ago)
A superb picture of a classically beautiful ship.....Another gem from the French yards.

(But WTF is a "blinded bunker"? ....Jadran...kindly explain.)
Mr. DOT on Sep 14, 2012 00:30 (6 years ago)
a beautiful ship as built, but even in her later years still has great shipshape lines when compared to any new generation vessels! mrdot.
jadran on Sep 13, 2012 19:27 (6 years ago)
In general, she was a very-very nice passenger ship built mid 60s, but I'm unfortunately sorry, that on this photo her funnel looks like a blinded bunker.
Maybe the angle of this photo and also the color of funnel & bands is creating such a weird impression.
Clive Harvey on Sep 13, 2012 18:18 (6 years ago)
Superb! Surely one of the finest photos I have ever seen of this ship.
Dеnis on Sep 13, 2012 17:47 (6 years ago)
Ultimate awesomeness of a fine cruiser!
roar jensen on Sep 13, 2012 16:18 (6 years ago)
A beautiful ship when new.
Great photo.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,704 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!