ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BRITISH SPIRIT - IMO 7925728

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:BRITISH SPIRITAdded:Jan 05, 2008
Captured:November 06, 1982IMO:7925728Hits:1,056
Location:Glasgow, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Ships Under Construction
Description:
66,024 g.t., BP tanker seen nearing completion at Scott Lithgow, Port Glasgow yard on 6/11/82. Renamed 'OCEAN POWER'. Reported sold for scrap 2010.

[DA - moved from Crude Oil Tankers category]
Vessel Identification
Name:Power
IMO:7925728
Former name(s):
- Ocean Power (Until 2010 Oct)
- British Spirit (Until 2002 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Crude Oil Tanker
Gross tonnage:66,024 tons
Summer DWT:127,800 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BRITISH SPIRIT
© pieter melissen
British Spirit
© simonwp
POWER
© Andre Brandao
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Paul Strathdee on Jan 25, 2006 13:25 (11 years ago)
Scott-Lithgow were the builders and it was the last actual ship to come from the yard following the takeover by the Trafalgar House Group.They then concentrated on oil rigs.
However, a mid section for the ACL container ship ATLANTIC CONVEYOR was built about 4/5 years later when she came in for lengthening.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,056 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!