ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC PROSPECT - IMO 9057135

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Petros Psarras [View profile]Title:MSC PROSPECTAdded:Sep 14, 2012
Captured:July 12, 2012IMO:9057135Hits:1,950
Location:Aliaga, Turkey
Photo Category: Scrapyard Ships
Description:
MSC PROSPECT , a 18year old Ship is ready to get scrapped
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Prospect
IMO:9057135
Former name(s):
- Cma Cgm Papagayo (Until 2008 Apr)
- Bernhard Schulte (Until 2004 Jan)
- Tema Star Ii (Until 2000 Aug)
- Bernhard Schulte (Until 1999 Apr)
- Maersk Paita (Until 1998)
- Tmm Tuxpan (Until 1997 Nov)
- Calapedra (Until 1996)
- Contship Tahiti (Until 1995 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:14,619 tons
Summer DWT:20,275 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1994
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CMA CGM PAPAGAYO
© Michael Schindler
BERNHARD SCHULTE
© Gena Anfimov
CONTSHIP TAHITI
© Frafo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
rd77 on Sep 16, 2012 10:14 (9 years ago)
What a shame and a waste op capital to scrap such a young ship. A sign of the huge oversupply of container ships that the market currently faces.
Also note the Italian ferry LIA (ex-ROSALIA, IMO 7229837, built 1973) in front of her.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,950 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!