Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SLAPY - IMO 7827691

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ilhan Kermen [View profile]Title:SLAPYAdded:Jan 09, 2005
Location:Skikda, Algeria
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Skikda,Algeria 1986
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Breeze (Until 2009 Jul)
- Raban I (Until 2007 Jul)
- Hebei Friendship (Until 2006 Feb)
- Hebei 2 (Until 2002 Jan)
- Slapy (Until 1998)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,512 tons
Summer DWT:15,919 tons

Additional Information
Class society:National Shipping Adjusters
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© har
© John Wilson
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Marek Gono on Oct 21, 2006 19:21 (10 years ago)
GenCargo, imo 7827691, callsgn: vrxv9

L: 145.7m x B: 21.6m, D: 9.4m; 10416 BRT, 15916 DWT, 7200hp Sulzer main engine, 14.8kn.

Built by 3. maj Rijeka/YU/HR (launch Jul 15, 1980, compl. Mar 1981, #601) for Czechoslovak Ocean Shipping (Ceskoslovenska namorni plavba, COS/CNP, Prague, CS).
Sister ships Orlik, Lipno and Orava.
All four ships were originally intended to sail to Persian Gulf with military material, but due to Iraqi-Irani war were operated worldwide.

Slapy (CS/Prague) sailed mainly to Middle East and Indian subcontinent, few voyages to Cuba.

In 1996 sold to Arneb Shipping (or Rastaban Spg.?) of Cyprus, traded as Slapy (CY/Limassol),
in 1998 sold to Hebei Maritime Transport Co. Ltd. and renamed to Hebei 2 (CY/?), later to Hebei Friendship (HK/Hongkong) - sailed with bulk cargo from China to Europe and US Gulf, general cargo from China to Southeast Asia, USA.
In ??? sold to Raban Al-Safina General Tdg. of Dubai/AE and traded as Raban 1 (PA/Panama).
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,734 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!