ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

EVONTIM - IMO 5428831

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:EVONTIMAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:5428831Hits:1,188
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Changing name and preparing to sail for the West Indies. 3rd June 1997.
Built: 1963/597 grt
Ex Pinnau'97, Truso'83, Rugia'75.
Sank on 26th Sept. 2005
Vessel Identification
Name:Evontim
IMO:5428831
Former name(s):
- Pinnau (Until 1997)
- Truso (Until 1983)
- Rugia (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:597 tons
Summer DWT:923 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
RUGIA
© Tynesider39
Pinnau
© Frits Olinga
Pinnau
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Jan 10, 2006 10:51 (12 years ago)
Thanks John for your comments. This photo was actually taken to order for a World Ship Society member in Germany. Who desperately wanted a photo before she disappeared to the Caribbean. It was taken at 6.30 am as I was on my way home from a night shift!

regards
Derek
John Jones on Jan 10, 2006 09:00 (12 years ago)
Beautiful colours on this classic coaster, well caught Derek. Saw her many times as Truso but not sure I ever got a shot.
regards
John J.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,188 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!