ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BROADNESS - IMO 6418132

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:BROADNESSAdded:Jan 09, 2006
Captured:February 18, 1990IMO:6418132Hits:1,114
Location:Tilbury, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Salvage Vessels
Description:
235 g.t. built in 1965.
Port of London Authority salvage vessel seen at Tilbury on 18/2/90.
Since sold and current as 'MCL II' in the West Country.
Vessel Identification
Name:Mcl Ii
IMO:6418132
Former name(s):
- Dness (Until 2002)
- Broadness (Until 2000)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Salvage/rescue Vessel
Gross tonnage:235 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MCL II
© Humberman1
MCL II
© Ben
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
John Jones on Jan 09, 2006 23:53 (12 years ago)
Not a pretty sight indeed Kent, but I think she did a lot of good work on the Thames in her time. They did have three (ugly?) sisters but I think there is only the one left now.
p.s. Great to see you back Kent :-) :-)
cheers
John
Kent Malo on Jan 09, 2006 23:45 (12 years ago)
Not a pretty site this Broadness, albeit the background is great.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,114 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!