ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Jemrix - IMO 6512342

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:JemrixAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:6512342Hits:1,650
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
One of J.R. Rix's coasters outbound in Gravesend Reach, 30/8/81.

IMO 6512342, built 1965 Clelands S.B. as Irishgate for Hull Gates Shipping (?).
197? sold to J.R. Rix & Sons and renamed Jemrix. 1995 sold to Miami based interests and renamed Kathleen D.
1/1996, sank in the Gulf of Mexico, 150 miles south of Mobile. details of accident here:
http://www.chron.com/content/interactive/special/maritime/96/08/18/kathleen-copy.2-0.html


Vessel Identification
Name:Kathleen D
IMO:6512342
Former name(s):
- Jemrix (Until 1995)
- Irishgate (Until 1974)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:843 tons
Summer DWT:1,516 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Jenrix
© simonwp
JEMRIX
© Patrick Hill
JEMRIX
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,650 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!