ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Charlotte - IMO 6622771

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:CharlotteAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:6622771Hits:1,474
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Tilbury, upriver, 24/11/80.

Built 1966 J.J. Sietas yard no 581. 499 gt.
IMO 6622771, still in service as Song Hau, Vietnam flag.

Thanks to Mike for additional information.
Vessel Identification
Name:Shipmarin 09
IMO:6622771
Flag:Vietnam
Callsign:XVEY
Former name(s):
- Song Hau (Until 2006 Jan)
- An Bien 06 (Until 1993 Jan)
- Le Ngoc Thuy (Until 1998 Mar)
- Charlotte (Until 1989)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:831 tons
Summer DWT:1,361 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Ho Chi Minh City
Class society:Vietnam Shipping Register
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Charlotte
© Frits Olinga
CHARLOTTE
© PWR
Charlotte
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Phil English on Jan 10, 2006 16:51 (12 years ago)
Thanks Mike for clearing that up. I wasn't convinced I had the right ship and you've confirmed my suspicion.

Phil
mike on Jan 10, 2006 16:47 (12 years ago)
hello phil
this is the charlotte from 1966 also from sietas yard no 581 she was 499 grt
the charlotte which dates you have was 999 grt build 1969 and yard no 649
regards
mike
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,474 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!