ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Celtic Pilot - IMO 6814130

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:Celtic PilotAdded:Jul 31, 2008
Captured:IMO:6814130Hits:1,395
Location:Tilbury, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Tilbury, upriver, 27/9/80

IMO 6814130. 1,246 gt, built 1968 Atlas Mak, Bremen hull 443 as Margareta.

1971 renamed Clairwood
1975 renamed Rovuma
1977 renamed Pentire
1980 renamed Celtic Pilot

Vessel has had many names since, currently in service as Haje Fatmeh.

Thanks to Jonesy for additional data.
Vessel Identification
Name:United 2
IMO:6814130
Former name(s):
- Lai Van Hong (Until 2011 Dec)
- Christina (Until 2010 Dec)
- Mississippi (Until 2009)
- Haje Fatmeh (Until 2007 Jul)
- Karim T (Until 2005 Jun)
- Dimo (Until 2004 Apr)
- Samaya (Until 2002 Sep)
- Haj Ahmad (Until 2000)
- Pentire I (Until 1997 Apr)
- Pentire (Until 1996 Jun)
- New Era (Until 1993 Mar)
- Anna Lisette (Until 1992 Jul)
- Margareta (Until 1992 May)
- Pentire (Until 1991 Jul)
- Delta (Until 1986)
- Andoni (Until 1983)
- Celtic Pilot (Until 1982)
- Pentire (Until 1980)
- Rovuma (Until 1977)
- Clairwood (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,242 tons
Summer DWT:1,745 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Christina
© Dennis Mortimer
Christina
© Dennis Mortimer
Christina
© Dennis Mortimer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Valeriy Balalaev on Jul 27, 2007 15:49 (10 years ago)
Hi Phil
This Ship Renamed .Missisippi.
Im see Tuapse port 27.07.2007.unload Cement Cargo
Valeriy
Phil English on Jan 10, 2006 09:07 (12 years ago)
Hi John,

Thanks for the info. Hopefully, I'll get some time today in work to check for some more history and info for these latest uploads.

Phil
John Jones on Jan 09, 2006 23:40 (12 years ago)
Nice one Phil. 1,246 g.t. built 1968 as 'Pentire'.
Owned by Pummice Aggregates Ltd. Renamed 'Andoni' in 1982.
regards
John J.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,395 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!