ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Cora I - IMO 5317290

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:Cora IAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:5317290Hits:966
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Upriver, Gravesend Reach, 6/2/82

Built 1955 Jadewerft, Wilhelmshaven as Seefalke.

*IMO and Information sourced from “Miramar” added by admin
65 FREY - 75 TORA - 81 CORA I - 83 LINDA W. - 87 KIRSTY - 89 AL BURHAN

BU Bruges 26.5.94 [J.Bakker & Zoon]
Vessel Identification
Name:Al Burhan
IMO:5317290
Former name(s):
- Kirsty (Until 1989)
- Linda W (Until 1987)
- Frey (Until 1975)
- Seefalke (Until 1965)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:298 tons
Summer DWT:480 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LINDA
© Hagbard57
Linda W
© Phil English
LINDA W
© DEREK SANDS
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Phil English on Jan 10, 2006 09:00 (12 years ago)
Hi Arne. Many thanks for the comments and comprehensive name history.
Arne Jürgens on Jan 09, 2006 23:50 (12 years ago)
Hi Phil,
nice pic of an old german coaster.

1955 Jadewerft,Wilhelmshaven/35 Freighter 298
SEEFALKE-65, Hermann Raap, Hammelwörden, D; Frey-75, Peter Ebeling, Königreich, D; Tora-81, Theodor Hinz, Nordstrand, W. Schmidt, D; Cora I-83, Gunter Konrad Gerren, HH, D; Linda W-87, Rawi Sh, Cay, Sv; Kirsty-89, C.K.C. Sh Serv Ltd, Croydon, Hon;Al Burhan-90, Foremost Sh Co, Pan; Patricia-, U. in Hon;

Regards Arne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 966 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!