ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SPIRIT OF TASMANIA - IMO 8502391

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Theo Van Loon [View profile]Title:SPIRIT OF TASMANIAAdded:Oct 24, 2006
Captured:January 09, 1999IMO:8502391Hits:1,296
Location:Devonport, Australia
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
Spirit of Tasmania. Devonport 9/1/1999. TT Line Roro ferry between Devonport, Tasmania & Melbourne, Victoria, AUST. Built as Peter Pan. Now replaced by Spirit of Tasmania I and II. Spirit of Tasmania III operates between Devonport, Tasmania and Sydney, New South Wales.
To Fjord Norway,2002. Now Princess of Norway, DFDS Seaways, Denmark
Vessel Identification
Name:Princess Seaways
IMO:8502391
Flag:Denmark International Register
MMSI:220489000
Callsign:OXED2
Former name(s):
- Princess Of Norway (Until 2011 Feb)
- Fjord Norway (Until 2006 Oct)
- Spirit Of Tasmania (Until 2004 Mar 18)
- Spir (Until 2003 Mar)
- Spirit Of Tasmania (Until 2002 Dec)
- Peter Pan (Until 1993)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:31,356 tons
Summer DWT:4,110 tons
Length:161 m
Beam:28 m
Draught:6.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Copenhagen
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1986
AIS Information
Last known position:
54°59’27.6” N, 1°27’4.26” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 351° (217°)
Destination:
Location:Lzl
Arrival:12th Dec 2018
08:45:27 UTC
Last update:
43 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 October 7th, 07:30:22 UTCIjm To Ncl
2018 September 10th, 08:15:37 UTCIjm <> Ncl
2018 September 7th, 07:30:40 UTCNcl<>ijm
2018 June 17th, 07:30:03 UTCIjmuien<>n. Shields
2018 April 14th, 09:00:13 UTCIjmuien<>n. Shields
2018 March 23rd, 09:45:12 UTCH
2018 March 20th, 09:15:48 UTCNcl<>ijm
2017 December 14th, 08:15:11 UTCNcl<>ijm
2017 September 29th, 08:00:38 UTCIjmuiden
2017 September 28th, 08:00:18 UTCNewcastle <-> Ijmuid
More Of This Ship
PRINCESS SEAWAYS
© Willem Oldenburg
PRINCESS SEAWAYS
© Willem Oldenburg
PRINCESS SEAWAYS
© Willem Oldenburg
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Theo Van Loon on Jan 20, 2006 12:11 (12 years ago)
Thanks for the comment
The ship was sold in 2002 to Fjord Line

Theo
Tord Avsnes Sæle on Jan 10, 2006 13:20 (12 years ago)
Nice Picture.
I assume that this ferry is the one now trafficing Norway-Denmark, and renamed Fjord Norway?!

Tord
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,296 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!