ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FIDELITY - IMO 7501845

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:FIDELITYAdded:Jan 10, 2006
Captured:IMO:7501845Hits:1,047
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Turning to sail with a full cargo of grain, from Ipswich 6th August 1992
Built 1976 by Watanabe Zosen, Hakata as "Anita" 4990gt
82 ANITA I - 89 FIDELITY - 93 AGIOS NEKTARIOS - 94 TROPIVENTURE - 99 SALINA BAY
BU Alang 5.9.00
Vessel Identification
Name:Salina Bay
IMO:7501845
Former name(s):
- Tropiventure (Until 1999 May)
- Agios Nektarios (Until 1994 Nov)
- Fidelity (Until 1993)
- Anita I (Until 1989)
- Anita (Until 1982)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,201 tons
Summer DWT:8,197 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Anita I
© simonwp
Anita I
© pieter melissen
ANITA I
© Leo Johannes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Jan 11, 2006 07:04 (12 years ago)
Hi Ilhan

Glad you liked the photo, They were a nice looking type of vessel. Thanks for the information to.

regards

Derek
Ilhan Kermen on Jan 10, 2006 23:38 (12 years ago)
Hi Derek
Great shot with all features.i saw some sister of her but never seen this one and never will seen.I've look for what happened to her.She arrived to Alang 05.Sep.2000,Broken up as Salina Bay
best regards
ilhan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,047 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!