ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FOSSNES - IMO 8908868

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:FOSSNESAdded:Jan 10, 2006
Captured:IMO:8908868Hits:1,154
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
at Ipswich Cliff Quay 10th May 1999
IMO: 8908868. Built 1995/11542grt.
sold Poland 2002 renamed REGA
Vessel Identification
Name:Regal
IMO:8908868
Flag:Belize
MMSI:312896000
Callsign:V3RE3
Former name(s):
- Rega (Until 2013 Mar)
- Fossnes (Until 2002 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:11,542 tons
Summer DWT:16,890 tons
Length:149 m
Beam:23 m
Draught:6.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Belize City
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1994
AIS Information
Last known position:
43°49’50.3” N, 13°54’20.88” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.8kts, 133° (132°)
Destination:
Location:Istanbul
Arrival:21st Aug 2018
12:00:12 UTC
Last update:
3 days 20 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 21st, 12:00:12 UTCIstanbul
2018 August 12th, 11:00:29 UTCMarghera
2018 June 24th, 20:00:15 UTCIstanbul
2018 June 8th, 13:00:37 UTCIstanbul
2018 May 22nd, 04:00:37 UTCMariupol
2018 May 14th, 06:00:38 UTCMonfalcone
2018 May 8th, 15:00:45 UTCIstanbul
2018 May 5th, 05:00:31 UTCMariupol
2018 May 2nd, 12:00:37 UTCIstanbul
2018 April 22nd, 04:00:34 UTCMarghera
More Of This Ship
FOSSNES
© Marc Piché
Regal
© Wil Weijsters
TAILWIND
© Evgeniy .
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Jan 10, 2006 13:21 (12 years ago)
Thanks for your comments Ken. She was certainely one of the largest ships to call at Ipswich although there have been longer ones.
Bulkers like this were quite common right through the nineties. they still get large ships at Ipswich but not so many now.

regards
Derek
Ken Smith on Jan 10, 2006 12:53 (12 years ago)
Nice looking ship, quite large for Ipswich ?
Thanks for posting

Regards Ken
DEREK SANDS on Jan 10, 2006 12:50 (12 years ago)
Thanks for the info

regards
Derek
Adawo on Jan 10, 2006 12:41 (12 years ago)
She was always polish owned (Polish Steamship Company -POLSTEAM) and only long time chartered to Jebsens.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,154 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!