ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GIANNIS - IMO 5387805

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:George Givisis [View profile]Title:GIANNISAdded:Sep 22, 2012
Captured:November 27, 2011IMO:5387805Hits:1,151
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Laid up at Ampelakia, Salamina island, Greece, November 2011.
Vessel Identification
Name:Giannis
IMO:5387805
Former name(s):
- Flardingha (Until 1985)
- Szczecin Trader (Until 1982)
- Hanne S (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:781 tons
Summer DWT:1,060 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
WESERMARSCH
© PWR
WESERMARSCH
© PWR
GIANNIS
© Nektarios Papadakis
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
miwar on Oct 05, 2012 14:04 (6 years ago)
War mein erstes Schiff ( Szczcein Trader ) 1982 und hat viel spaß gemacht schön das es noch da ist.
Django on Sep 23, 2012 18:42 (6 years ago)
The crisis in the construction industry, often described as the locomotive of Greek economy, in addition to the age of those beautiful cargo ships are probably the two main factors that lead a very important percentage of those coasters to the scrap-yards of Aliaga.
gresley on Sep 23, 2012 08:35 (6 years ago)
To Turkish breakers at Aliaga, arrived 20/1/2012. Cheers.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,151 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!