ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HERMIA - IMO 7712157

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:HERMIAAdded:Sep 24, 2006
Captured:IMO:7712157Hits:1,457
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Loading for West Africa at Cliff Quay Ipswich 18th May 1992.
Call Sign:P3VU7
Gross tonnage: 9696
Type of ship: General Cargo Ship
Year of build: 1979 by Stocznia Szczecinska Im. Adolfa Warskiego / Szczecin
Flag: Cyprus
ex names: CMBT EFFORT, HERMIA, GUATEMALA, EAL RUBY, GUATEMALA, EURO FLORIDA, GUATEMALA
Vessel Identification
Name:Salsabila
IMO:7712157
Former name(s):
- Krokus (Until 2009 Jul)
- Turkus (Until 2007 Feb)
- Hermia (Until 1998 Jan)
- Cmbt Effort (Until 1996)
- Hermia (Until 1995)
- Guatemala (Until 1992 Apr)
- Eal Ruby (Until 1991 Aug)
- Guatemala (Until 1989 Oct)
- Euro Florida (Until 1988)
- Guatemala (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,696 tons
Summer DWT:11,464 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Polski Rejestr Statkow
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Guatemala
© Frits Olinga
Guatemala
© Frits Olinga
HERMIA
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Sep 26, 2006 19:42 (12 years ago)
Thanks Adam for the information.
regards
Derek
Adawo on Sep 26, 2006 08:44 (12 years ago)
Very interesting shot. Now sailing as Turkus for Polish, Euroafrica Shipping Line.

Rgds.

Adam
DEREK SANDS on Sep 24, 2006 20:26 (12 years ago)
Hi Frederik and Gerda
Glad you like the photo, just updated it as I had some more details on her.
Rgerads
Derek
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Sep 24, 2006 19:12 (12 years ago)
Great older picture and pretty looking freighter on it. Thanks for sharing Derek.
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,457 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!