ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

THE VICTORIA - IMO 5379717

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Lee Brown [View profile]Title:THE VICTORIAAdded:Aug 07, 2006
Captured:IMO:5379717Hits:1,288
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built before 1950
Description:
THE VICTORIA (ex Dunnotar Castle of the Union Castle Line). When I took this photograph in August 1992 off Tallin in Estonia, The Victoria was sailing with Chandris Lines and on a Baltic cruise. Built in 1936 by Harland and Wolfe in Belfast she grossed 14,917 tons had a crew of 330 and a max.of 650 passengers. On the return trip to Harwich we encountered a force 8/9 in the North Sea and the old lady hardly shook a rivet ! I saw her again in 1998 as Princess Victoria in Cyprus still earning her keep on three day cruises to Egypt but she has, sadly, now been broken up.
Vessel Identification
Name:Victoria 1
IMO:5379717
Former name(s):
- Princesa Victoria (Until 2004 May)
- The Victoria (Until 1992 Dec)
- Victoria (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:14,583 tons
Summer DWT:6,590 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1936
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DUNNOTTAR CASTLE
© Clive Harvey
THE VICTORIA
© Pieter Inpyn
THE VICTORIA
© Pieter Inpyn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,288 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!