ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TAINUI

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage
Photo Details
Photographer:Gordy [View profile]Title:TAINUIAdded:Sep 25, 2012
Captured:IMO:UnavailableHits:1,406
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1940 and before (Over 3000gt)
Description:
TAINUI
Tainui (1)

built by William Denny & Brothers Dumbarton,
Yard No 283
Last Name: ASTORIA (1899)
Previous Names: CAVADONGA (1996) TAINUI (1899)
Port of Registry: Glasgow
Propulsion: Steam, single screw, 13 knots
Launched: Monday, 08/09/1884
Built: 1884
Ship Type: Passenger Vessel
Ship's Role: UK - Australia - New Zealand
Tonnage: 5086 grt
Length: 439.6 feet
Breadth: 46.4 feet
Owner History:
Shaw Savill & Albion Company
1896: Spanish Government (Charter)
1899: Shaw Savill & Albion
1899: Anchor Line Glasgow
Status: Scrapped - 28/07/1910

Remarks: Chartered to Spanish Government 1896
99 for trooping to Cuba. Briefly chartered by Allan Line in 1899 before going to Anchor Line. for the Glasgow
Molville
New York Service. Laid up in 1908 before scrapping at Bremen.

Photo supplied by the late Don Ross collection/the Alexander Turnbull Library NZ

Cheers and GB

Gordy
Vessel Identification
Name:N/A
IMO:N/A
Technical Data
Vessel type:-

Additional Information
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Mr. DOT on Sep 25, 2012 19:38 (4 years ago)
yes, beauty is in the eye of the beholder, and thru. my eyes, this is quite heavenly! mrdot.
Dеnis on Sep 25, 2012 10:11 (4 years ago)
Back in the sailships era this one would be ugly but now she's an ultimate elegance!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,406 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!