Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HORIZON - IMO 8807088

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Emmanuel.L [View profile]Title:HORIZONAdded:Sep 29, 2012
Captured:September 28, 2012IMO:8807088Hits:1,018
Location:Valletta, Malta
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Reg. in Malta
built in 1990
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Pacific Dream (Until 2010 Nov 15)
- Island Star (Until 2009 Mar)
- Horizon (Until 2005 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:47,427 tons
Summer DWT:5,632 tons
Length:207 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:7.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1990
AIS Information
Last known position:
38°58’16.44” N, 15°12’43.08” E
Speed, course (heading):
11.4kts, 320° (322°)
Arrival:27th Oct 2016
06:00:09 UTC
Last update:
1 day 13 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 April 20th, 05:00:04 UTCNaples
2016 April 19th, 05:00:42 UTCMessina
2016 April 18th, 09:00:07 UTCValletta
2016 April 16th, 06:00:35 UTCMarseille
2016 April 15th, 03:45:47 UTCBastia
2016 April 14th, 05:00:02 UTCLivorno
2016 April 10th, 06:00:37 UTCMarseille
2016 April 9th, 05:00:31 UTCBarcelona
2016 April 7th, 08:00:28 UTCGibraltar
2016 March 28th, 16:30:37 UTCPhilipsburg (saint M
More Of This Ship
© Tomasello Letterio
© Tomasello Letterio
© Tomasello Letterio
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (11)

Comments sorting method :
Emmanuel.L on Sep 30, 2012 20:02 (4 years ago)
I dont know if anyone out there is like me, but whenever I see the HORIZON her company logo on her funnel reminds me a beer brewer pub beer mat.
jadran on Sep 30, 2012 19:53 (4 years ago)
I truly suggest, never paint HORIZON like AIDA cruiser ships...
Emmanuel.L on Sep 30, 2012 19:11 (4 years ago)
At the same time that she was in harbour the RYNDAM was also moored near her . She is also has a blue coloured hull, but the difference is that the top of her hull from stem to stern is white which makes a lot of difference to her appearance(See my postings of the RYNDAM).
The predominant colour of cruise liners is mostly white , some blue or black though if I am not mistaken there was or still is some cruise liners painted light green.
Ro/ro and ferries are a different story and a rainbow of colours can be found on these vessels.
jadran on Sep 30, 2012 17:53 (4 years ago)
Well, and in any case, she has a 'touch' of orange color (lifeboats top & small detail on funnel) to disrupt the dark blue prevail...but I'm afraid, this is not enough!
Emmanuel.L on Sep 30, 2012 17:07 (4 years ago)
Yes Clive I agree with your view, but white seems the predominant colour regarding cruise liners,maybe because cruising is somehow more in rather warm to hot climates and white is cool (cool as in the original sense of the word, not as interpretated in the modern world) but yes, a touch of colour especially the funnel/s turns a dull vessel more like a white good kitchen item into a more photogenic one.
Clive Harvey on Sep 30, 2012 14:11 (4 years ago)
Oh yes! White funnels, especially on white ships, are awful. The Holland America ships would be much improved if their funnels were not white. The problem with this ship is that the dark hull colour is carried one deck too high and then the funnel is also in the same colour. It looks way too oppressive.
Emmanuel.L on Sep 30, 2012 08:38 (4 years ago)
White overall painted ships are a little bit dull, just a a bit of colour to her funnel/s and to her hull makes an immense difference,plain white makes them look like a hospital trolley.
SteKrueBe on Sep 29, 2012 23:45 (4 years ago)
I agree with you Clive but i found her very first livery quite striking too.
Clive Harvey on Sep 29, 2012 22:04 (4 years ago)
This ship did look far better when she was plain white. The blue of her hull is now too dark and is one deck too high. This accentuates her heavy lines. I do actually find her uncompromising lines strangely attractive - but certainly not painted like this!
Emmanuel.L on Sep 29, 2012 21:48 (4 years ago)
Well I wouldn't call her ordinary,she has a welcome change from the usual white colour of most cruise liners.
Mr. DOT on Sep 29, 2012 20:03 (4 years ago)
even the rather ordinary vessels look quite spectacular in the setting of grand harbour! another nice post! mrdot.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,018 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!