ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TEXACO ROME - IMO 5058715

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:TEXACO ROMEAdded:Sep 30, 2012
Captured:IMO:5058715Hits:1,389
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
photo 1976 Malacca Straits, taken from a light aircraft by late Peter Foxley based at Penang, Malaysia.
scan with permission of Keith Wood owned Airfoto neg with copyright.

Completed 1945 as SIDELING HILL
Tons: 10172 Link: 1135
DWT: 16613 Yard No: 329
Length overall: 159.6 Ship Design: T2-SE-A1
LPP: 153.3

Subsequent History:
[1968 Lg & widened, 172.4/164.6 x 23.6m, 13892gt/23687dw] - 53 CALTEX ROME - 68 TEXACO ROME

Disposal Data:
BU Kaohsiung 15.8.81 [Kuo Dar Steel & Iron Enterprise Co Ltd]
Vessel Identification
Name:Texaco Rome
IMO:5058715
Former name(s):
- Sideling Hill (Until 1953)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil Products Tanker
Gross tonnage:13,892 tons
Summer DWT:23,687 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1945
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CALTEX ROME
© emdee
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,389 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!