ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Leisure World - IMO 6921828

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Christian Bråthen [View profile]Title:Leisure WorldAdded:Jan 22, 2008
Captured:IMO:6921828Hits:668
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
Leisure World alongside in Singapore, 19.December 2005.

She used to be a good looking lady!
The added "stuff" is just sad...

Anyone know her ex. name? I´m quite sure I´ve seen her before in Norway, with another name.
Vessel Identification
Name:Leisure World
IMO:6921828
Flag:Palau
MMSI:511005001
Callsign:T8AA2
Former name(s):
- Continental World (Until 1993 Sep)
- Fantasy World (Until 1993 May)
- Asean World (Until 1992 Jul)
- Shangri La World (Until 1992 Feb)
- Skyward (Until 1991 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:15,653 tons
Summer DWT:6,882 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Malakal Harbour
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LEISURE WORLD
© gwrdave
LEISURE WORLD
© gwrdave
LEISURE WORLD
© Stefan Niederer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
George Drossos on Feb 07, 2007 06:51 (11 years ago)
IMO: 6921828
Main Engines: 2x 16V 40/54, MAN
Guest on Jan 12, 2006 01:09 (12 years ago)
She sailed for NCL as the Skyward from 1969 until 1991.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 668 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!