ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KAVA SOUND - IMO 7707542

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:KAVA SOUNDAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:7707542Hits:1,361
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Ipswich Shipyard 12th July 1991

Built 1978 by Cubow, Woolwich as "Ordinence" 470gt.
89 KAVA SOUND - 94 NORD STAR
Vessel Identification
Name:Sea Gull
IMO:7707542
Flag:Cameroon
Former name(s):
- Nord Star (Until 2009 Sep)
- Kava Sound (Until 1994 Jun)
- Ordinence (Until 1989)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:460 tons
Summer DWT:727 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Limbe
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ORDINENCE
© John Jones
KAVA SOUND
© PWR
ORDINENCE
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Jan 12, 2006 12:17 (12 years ago)
Hi Ally

Glad you liked them, I was just fortunate that Dennison's used Ipswich Shipyard for all their overhauls etc. when I was lucky enough to be working at the port.
I still have one of the North Sound II to post as yet, should be in the next few days.

regards
Derek
ally1903 on Jan 12, 2006 08:28 (12 years ago)
Nice to see pictures of the Dennison fleet Derek,thanks for shareing them with us :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,361 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!