ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PLANASIA - IMO 7717286

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel Hernández Lafuente [View profile]Title:PLANASIAAdded:Oct 07, 2012
Captured:October 07, 2012IMO:7717286Hits:2,017
Location:Burriana, Spain
Photo Category: Patent Slip / Marine Railway / Purpose Built Area for Drydocking
Description:
At Varaderos y Talleres del Mediterraneo, Burriana Port on 07/10/2012.
Call Sign : IQKW
MMSI : 247047600
Gross tonnage : 984, DWT : 550
Year of build : 1980
Flag : Italy
Dimensions : 69,59 x 14,03 x 3,61 m
Passengers : 1.000, Lane length : 160 m, Cars : 78
Main engine : 2 x GMT BL230.12V _ Bhp.: 5.038, Kw.: 3.706, Service speed : 16,50 Kn
Shipbuilder : Cant. Nav. "Luigi Orlando" - Livorno (ITA). Yard No. 153
Name of ship : PLANASIA, 1980.
Later name : POSIDONIA, 2013/01.
Vessel Identification
Name:Posidonia
IMO:7717286
Flag:Spain
MMSI:225444000
Callsign:EACL
Former name(s):
- Planasia (Until 2013 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:984 tons
Summer DWT:550 tons
Length:71 m
Beam:14 m
Draught:3.6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Santa Cruz De Tenerife
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1980
AIS Information
Last known position:
38°54’46.83” N, 1°26’22.75” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 185° (114°)
Destination:
Location:Ibz
Arrival:20th Dec 2018
18:45:46 UTC
Last update:
48 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 20th, 18:45:42 UTCIbz
2018 December 20th, 18:45:39 UTCIbz
2017 March 30th, 23:45:07 UTCIbz For Ibz
2017 March 30th, 23:45:04 UTCIbz For Ibz
2016 March 30th, 23:45:32 UTCIbz For Ibz
2015 December 29th, 23:45:16 UTCIbiza.for.ibz
2015 November 18th, 23:45:05 UTCIbiza.for.ibz
2014 October 19th, 23:45:28 UTCIbiza
2014 October 2nd, 22:30:18 UTCIbiza&formentera
2014 August 5th, 23:00:00 UTCIbiza Formentera Den
More Of This Ship
POSIDONIA
© CDH
POSIDONIA
© Axel aus Do
POSIDONIA
© Daniel F.
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
rd77 on Oct 09, 2012 07:21 (6 years ago)
She has been sold to Balearia to replace their ARLEQUIN ROJO of 1964, that's why she is in the yard.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,017 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!