ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CAPTAIN UFUK - IMO 6802216

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bermejo Imaging [View profile]Title:CAPTAIN UFUKAdded:Oct 08, 2012
Captured:September 30, 2012IMO:6802216Hits:1,641
Location:Manila, Philippines
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Moored outside the break water at Manila Harbour 30th September 2012.

Wasn't able to get a good angle plus haze to get a clear view of the ships name. Any information much appreciated.
Vessel Identification
Name:Captain Ufuk
IMO:6802216
Flag:Cyprus
Former name(s):
- Fione (Until 2007 Aug)
- Abdul Razaak Sanusi (Until 1979 Jan)
- Gratia (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,451 tons
Summer DWT:3,770 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FIONE
© Arne Jürgens
FIONE
© Arne Jürgens
Fione
© minthi
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Bermejo Imaging on Oct 11, 2012 04:19 (8 years ago)
I see someone has already updated the name and IMO on this, much appreciated.
davidships on Oct 10, 2012 13:28 (8 years ago)
Strange for her to go back to the very distinctive original Helmsing & Grimm livery.
Arne Jürgens on Oct 08, 2012 09:12 (8 years ago)
This one is the former Helmsing&Grimm Tramper FIONE, now CAPTAIN UFUK / imo:6802216 . Sad to see her in such bad condition!

1967 Nobiskrug,Rendsburg/652
BRZ: 2377
TDW: 3.770ts
MaK; 1.692 kW, 13 kn

GRATIA-74, Gratia SG Brink & Co KG, Flensburg, J. Jost, HH, D;
Abdul Razaak Sanusi-79, Hainsworth Watson, Liverpool, Uk;
Fione-, Fione Panama Inc, John Helmsing Tramp Seeschiffahrtsbetrieb, HH, Pan-2010
CAPTAIN UFUK-dto;

Krgds
Arne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,641 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!