ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PRINSENDAM - IMO 8700280

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Daniel Terceiro [View profile]Title:PRINSENDAMAdded:Oct 31, 2006
Captured:IMO:8700280Hits:779
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1981-1990
Description:
MS Prinsendam - former Royal Viking Sun and Seabourn Sun - anchored off Parintins, Brazil on DEC 10th 2005 during her annual Amazon Explorer Cruise. In my opinion she remains one of the most beautiful and elegant ships ever built.
Vessel Identification
Name:Prinsendam
IMO:8700280
Flag:Netherlands
MMSI:244126000
Callsign:PBGH
Former name(s):
- Seabourn Sun (Until 2002 Jun)
- Royal Viking Sun (Until 1999 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:39,051 tons
Summer DWT:6,150 tons
Length:204 m
Beam:29 m
Draught:7.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Rotterdam
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1988
AIS Information
Last known position:
53°32’32.71” N, 9°57’18.62” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 174° (253°)
Destination:
Location:Nlams>deham
Arrival:2nd Jul 2019
07:00:07 UTC
Last update:
1 year 1 month ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 10th, 06:15:15 UTCGbbel-iedub
2018 September 7th, 05:30:48 UTCGbroy-gbull
2018 September 5th, 04:30:46 UTCGbroy
2018 September 4th, 06:00:32 UTCGbncl
2018 September 2nd, 01:30:26 UTCGbler - Nlams
2018 August 28th, 06:30:21 UTCIsrey - Isvey
2018 August 25th, 07:00:38 UTCIsdju - Isaku
2018 August 21st, 05:00:28 UTCNlams - Gbroy
2018 August 19th, 01:00:48 UTCFihel - Nlams
2018 August 16th, 03:30:07 UTCRuled - Fihel
More Of This Ship
PRINSENDAM
© eckhard uhrbrock
AMERA
© jens smit
AMERA
© jens smit
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 779 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!