ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ANTIGUA - IMO 5019795

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:William Edward Burton [View profile]Title:ANTIGUAAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:5019795Hits:904
Location:Hobart, Australia
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
Antigua arriving Hobart to load fruit for Europe. April 1969.
Vessel Identification
Name:Safina Reefer
IMO:5019795
Former name(s):
- Antigua (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:8,100 tons
Summer DWT:8,230 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ANTIGUA
© ChasB46
RIO
© adenanthos
ANTIGUA
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
William Edward Burton on Jan 13, 2006 01:28 (13 years ago)
Hi Immen, many thanks for that information, we did see a lot of 'Salen' ships in Hobart in the late 1960's and 1970's loading Apples and Pears for Europe. Sadly those days are gone.
Kind regards..Bill Burton...Hobart.
immen on Jan 12, 2006 06:28 (13 years ago)
Nice to see that old beuty again, Here comes her lifestory

Built: 1960 in Götaverken, Gothenbourg, Sweden for SALÉN REDERIET in Sweden

Technical:
Overall length: 137,2 m
Beam: 18,9 m
height 18,9
DWT 8.100
BT 8.287
Capacity in chillrooms: 350000 sqf
Power: 2 x AEG steam turbines, 16900 kW
Service Speed: 20knots

Owners:
Sold 1972 to TRANSOCEANIC REEFERS LINE, Liberia. new name T/S ANTILLA
Sold 1977 to OCEANIC REEFER CO, Liberia. new name T/S ANTARTIDE
Sold 1978 to SUN RISE MARINE, Liberia. new name T/S RIO.
Sold 1980 to NAVIT SOC DI NAV.,Italy. new name T/S ROSY
Sold 1980 to A/S SAFINA CO, Saud araba. new name T/S SAFINA REEFER.

Finaly Scrapped in Gadani Beach./Bangladesh 1983

Kind regards /Immen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 904 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!