ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STURMVOGEL - IMO 7611731

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:STURMVOGELAdded:Jan 13, 2006
Captured:IMO:7611731Hits:2,519
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Back view of the GDR-Salvage tug STURMVOGEL (Owner: VEB Bagger-, Bugsier und Bergungsreederei Rostock /GDR), berthed in the Rostock-City port.Laid up.

IMO-No. 7611731.

Built by Eider Sonner Yard / Norway (Yard-No. 103). Launch. -04-1977, deliv. to Wirens Rederi R/A Sweden: -06-1977 as KARL OSKAR, 07-1978 sold to VEB Schiffscommerz German Democratic Republic , Rostock: hand over VEB Bagger-, Bugsier & Bergungsreederei – BBB- Rostock, -07-1983 in Rostock sold to Arned Shipping, Vlaardingen, Holland, as TRIUMPH, 1985: Petersen & Alpers, Hamburg, new Name: HANSEAT. 03-1989 ZAMTUG IV –Malta-Flag-, -12-1998 to US-Owner McAllister Towing Port Vila (Vanuata-Flag): OFFSHORE SOVEREIGN.

IMO-No. 7611731

Foto: 19-07-1980 © Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Name:Offshore Sovereign
IMO:7611731
Flag:Peru
MMSI:760000900
Callsign:OA4502
Former name(s):
- Zamtug Iv (Until 1990 Mar)
- Hanseat (Until 1989 Feb)
- Sturmvogel (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:852 tons
Summer DWT:759 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ZAMTUG IV
© Capt. Jan Melchers
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
friendship on Jan 13, 2006 10:27 (12 years ago)
Thanks Wim, for the necessary supplement!
Regards friendship!
Wim Kosten / maritimephoto.com on Jan 12, 2006 19:45 (12 years ago)
As TRIUMPH she was managed by "Arned Shipping, Vlaardingen, Holland".

Cheers,

Wim
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,519 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!